Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. Daily Bread Consultancy is a limited company comprising a consortium of charity consultants. 

1.2. Daily Bread Consultancy controls and processes information about anyone who submits their information via the Daily Bread Consultancy website. This Privacy Policy explains how any personal information we hold will be treated.

1.3 Personal information refers to any information from which you can be identified, such as your name or email address. All personal information that we obtain from you via the website will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other relevant legislation.

1.3. Daily Bread Consultancy has taken all necessary steps to ensure compliance with the General data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for itself as well as any third parties.

2. How we will process and protect your personal information

2.1. Daily Bread Consultancy processes information about customers and potential customers in order to communicate with them regarding potential contracts of work. This information may need to be shared with third parties (consultant partners we work with), in order to carry out the above purposes, but only where absolutely necessary.

2.2. If you are providing personal information on behalf of someone else, for example, registering someone else to attend an event via the website or submitting an extended membership form, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and they consent to the processing of their personal information for the particular purpose, including any sensitive personal information. You confirm also that you have informed them of our identity and the purpose for which our personal data will be processed.

2.3. Daily Bread Consultancy will adhere to the key principles of data protection:

  • to control and process data fairly, honestly, and transparently,
  • to follow the Purpose Limitation Principle, only using information for the purpose that it was originally collected,
  • to minimise the use of data – steps will be taken to erase or anonymise any unnecessary data,
  • to maintain accurate records across all systems and rectify inaccuracies without undue delay,
  • to retain information for no longer than necessary,
  • to ensure all personal information is secure, including any processed by third parties.

2.4. In order to ensure these principles are upheld Daily Bread Consultancy is committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures that safeguard the information you provide to us.

2.5. Any breaches will be reported to the person or persons in question as well as the Information Commissioner’s Office as soon as possible and no longer than 72 hours after the breach occurs.

2.6. Daily Bread Consultancy occasionally employs, or has agreements with third party organisations or individuals to carry out business functions on behalf of the Company. All third party processors must be able to demonstrate they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. 

3. Your rights

3.1. Upon request Daily Bread Consultancy customers and anyone who has submitted personal information to Daily Bread Consultancy have the following rights:

  • to access any personal information we hold in a clear, transparent and accessible format, to be sent to themselves or another organisation at their request,
  • to request a copy of any information held, within one month,
  • to be forgotten (formerly known as Erasure),
  • to request inaccurate information is rectified without undue delay,
  • the restriction of use of any information until the processing is proven to be lawful or inaccuracies have been corrected,
  • to object to any communications and opt-out of further such communications.

3.2. All these rights can be accessed by contacting the Daily Bread Consultancy office by email or telephone.

3.3. Daily Bread Consultancy will delete any personal information if the data is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected after two years or at the legitimate request of the individual. We may retain personal information for longer than two years if there is a legal reason or requirement.

3.4. Daily Bread Consultancy will restrict the processing of any personal information if the accuracy is contested, there has been an objection to the processing of the information, the information is requested for legal purposes, or there is a pending request to be forgotten.

3.5. The Daily Bread Consultancy Website collects cookies in accordance with our cookie policy, which can be found here. Every website visitor is asked to choose their cookie preferences and can change their preference via cookies setting page at any time.

4. Contact us

4.1. If you have any queries about how we use your information you can contact us by emailing sam@dailybreadconsultancy.co.uk or calling us on 07813894595